Fixtures

 Great Harwood Golf and Social Club  Fixtures 2017

Black – Gents / Red – LadiesGreen – Seniors

April
Tuesday 18th – Scott Leggatt Foursomes Qualifier
Thursday 20th – Seniors v Stonyhurst  (Home) 12:00 
Sunday 20th – Ladies Team v Whalley (Away)12:00-12:30

Sunday 23rd – Men’s Fourball Better Ball
Monday 24th- Ladies Team v Accrington (Home) 12:45
Tuesday 25th- Ladies Marion Briggs Trophy
Tuesday 25th- Seniors v Whalley (Away) 12:00
Thursday 27th- Seniors v Blackburn (Home) 12:00
Sunday 30th- J Storey Aggregate Fourball

May
Tuesday 2nd- Ladies Monthly Medal
Tuesday 2nd- Seniors v Longridge (Away)10:30
Sunday 7th- T I Holt Golden Eagle Putter
Monday 8th- Ladies Team v Breighmet (Home) 12:45
Tuesday 9th- Ladies Peugeot Foursomes
Thursday 11th- Seniors v Rishton (Home) 12:00
Sunday 14th-Thomas Noble Cup
Tuesday 16th-Ladies Stableford
Tuesday16th-Bench Match  v Burnley (Away) 17:00
Wednesday 17th- Ladies Spring Open
Thursday 18th- Seniors v Wilpshire (Away) 
Saturday 20th- Gents Invitation to Ladies (tbc)
Sunday 21st- Dr Hawke Genn Cup
Tuesday 23rd-Eve Skelton Trophy
Tuesday 23rd-Seniors v Accrington (Away) 10:00
Sunday 28th-Mixed Open 13:30 Start
Sunday 28th- Texas Scramble (am)
Tuesday 30th-Ladies Medal

June
Thursday 1st-Seniors Open Fourball
Sunday 4th-J T Holden Memorial Trophy
Wednesday 7th-Bench Match (Home)
Friday 9th-Ladies Team Match v Chorley (Away) 13:00
Saturday 3rd-Ladies Invitation to Ladies
Monday 12th- Ladies Team v Breightmet (Away) 12:45
Tuesday 13th-Ladies Medal Mr President Prize
Wednesday 14th-Bench Match (Home) 17:00
Sunday 18th-A Helicar Scratch + Handicap
Monday 19th Ladies Team v Whalley (Home) 12:45
Tuesday 20th-Ladies Handicap Shield and Annie Chambers Trophy
Wednesday 21st-Bench Match (Away) 17:00
Thursday 22nd-Joe Duxbury Tankard
Sunday 25th-John Smith’s Open Singles
Tuesday 27th-Ladies Par Competition
Wednesday 28th-Men’s Monthly Competition (Stableford)

July
Saturday 1st-Captain’s Day
Sunday 2nd-Lady Captain’s Day
Monday 3rd-Seniors v Green Haworth (Away) 10:30
Tuesday 4th-Ladies Monthly Medal
Thursday 6th-Senior Open Four Man Team
Sunday 9th-Albert Mercer Cup
Monday 10th-Ladies Team v Chorley (Home) 12:45
Tuesday 11th-Ghyll Exchange Day
Wednesday 12th-Bench Match (Away)17:00
Thursday 13th-Seniors v Ghyll (Home) 12:00
Sunday 16th-E Ratcliffe Trophy
Tuesday 18th-Francis Smith Qualifier
Wednesday 19th-Monthly Competition
Thursday 20th-Seniors v Stonyhurst (Away) 10:00
Saturday 22nd- ELGA Qualifier Ladies Invitation to Men
Sunday 23rd- W H Duerden Cup
Tuesday 25th-Captains Prize
Tuesday 25th-Bench Match (Away)
Thursday 27th-Seniors v Whalley (Home) 12:00
Sunday 30th-Summer Open Fourball

 August
Tuesday 1st-Ladies Monthly Medal
Friday 4th-Seniors v Green Haworth (Home) 12:00
Sunday 6th-Lady Presidents Day
Tuesday 8th-Ladies Summer Trophy
Wednesday 9th-Bench Match (Away)
Thursday 24th August – Senior Open Mixed  
Thursday 10th -Seniors v Blackburn (Away) 11:00
Sunday 13th-Presidents Day
Wednesday 16th-Ladies Summer Open Team Event
Thursday 17th-Seniors v Bacup (Home) 12:00
Bench Match Finals Day at Colne Golf Club 17:00
Sunday 20th-Club Championship
Tuesday 22nd-Ladies EHT Final and Subsidiary
Tuesday 22nd-Seniors v Colne (Away) 12:00
Wednesday 23rd-Men’s Monthly Competition
Sunday 27th-Haworth Cup
Tuesday 29th-Ladies Challenge Bowl Final and Subsidiary
Thursday 31st-Seniors v Baxenden (Home) 12:00

September
Sunday 3rd- E Sowerby Memorial Trophy
Tuesday 5th-Ladies Monthly Medal 
Wednesday 6th-ELLGA Seniors Stableford at Whalley Golf Club
Thursday 7th-Seniors v Rishton (Away) 10:45
Tuesday 12th-Ladies VB Final and Subsidiary
Wednesday 13th-Montly Competition
Thursday 14th-Seniors v Baxenden (Away) 11:00
Sunday 17th-Texas Scramble Open
Tuesday 19th-Ladies Shotgun and Afternoon Tea
Sunday 24th-Trappes Lomax
Tuesday 26th-Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes

October
Sunday 1st-Men’s Competition
Tuesday 3rd-Ladies Monthly Medal
Wednesday 4th-Ladies Autumn Open Team
Sunday 8th-Men’s Competition
Tuesday 10th-Ladies Final Day Stableford
Thursday 12th-Harry Parks Salver
Monday 16th-Men’s Competition
Sunday 22nd-Winter League Starts

November
Tuesday 7th-Ladies AGM
Friday 10th-Presentation Night
Thursday 16th-Annual General Meeting
Sunday 19th-Ladies Turkey Shoot